Study on the development of resinous-restoration-system without a polymerization contraction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Koji  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept of Dental Engineering, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40050041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Takeshi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Dept of Polymer Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016738)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGas-solid phase reaction / Oxirane / Cyclic carbonates / Benzyltributylammonium / Block copolymer / Cationic polymerization / Ring-opening polymerization / Benzyltributylammonium chloride / オキセタン / スピロオルソカーボネート / カチオン重合 / 膨張性樹脂 / 膨張性モノマー / スピロ化合物 / サイクリックカーボネート / メタクリレートモノマー / イオン重合 / 歯科用レジン
Research Abstract
1)The appropriate choice of catalysts and comonomers improved the selectivity of the gas-solid phase reaction of carbon dioxide into copolymers from glycidyl methacrylate, which transforms the pendant oxirane moieties Benzyltributylammonium chloride exhibited good and selective catalytic behavior owing to its appropriate moiety in the copolymer film and moderate catalytic activity. N-Butyl methacrylate proved to be an effective comonomer, resulting in higher incorporation efficiency and better selectivity by preventing the cross-linking reaction, allowing one to obtain soluble polymers bearing cyclic carbonate structure.
2)Pseudo block and triblock copolymers were synthesized by cationic ring-opening copolymerization of 1,5,7,11-tetraoxaspiro[5.5]undecane(SOC1) with trimethylene oxide(OX) via one-shot and two-shot procedures, respectively. When SOC1 and OX were copolymerized cationically using boron trifluoride etherate(BF3OEt2) as an initiator in CH2Cl2 at 25*, OX was consumed faster than SOC1. SOC1 was polymerized from the OX-rich gradient copolymer produced in the initial stage of the copolymerization to afford the corresponding pseudo block copolymer, poly[(OX-grad-SOC1)-b-SOC1]. We also succeeded the synthesis of a pseudo triblock copolymer by the addition of OX during the course of the polymerization of SOC1 before its complete consumption, which provided the corresponding pseudo triblock copolymer, poly[SOC1-b-(OX-grad-SOC1)-b-SOC1].