| Project/Area Number |
15390605
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAWA Toshiaki Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Asso.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (30190028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Kazuaki Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00002361)
IIDA Akira Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90292036)
TAKUMA Shigeru Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (60360921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | DYNAMIC BALANCE / RECOVERY / INTRAVENOUS SEDATION / DAY STAY ANESTHESIA / PRECISE DYNAMIC BALANCE TEST / SIMPLE DYNAMIC BALANCE TEST / street fitness / sevoflurane / 精密テスト / 歩行分析 / propofol / midazolam / 帰宅許可時間 |
| Research Abstract |
Background : Dynamic balance involving movement of the center of gravity is most important for the evaluation of street fitness after intravenous sedation and day stay anesthesia. The purpose of study 1 was to compare the recovery of dynamic balance after intravenous sedation with propofol arid midazolam. The values of dynamic balance test in computerized dynamic posturography were significantly lower in propofol group than in midazolam group 40 min after the end of sedation. The values of digit symbol substitution test and grip strength test were significantly greater in propofol group than in midazolam group 70 min and at least 30 min after the end of sedation, respectively. In summary, recovery of dynamic balance function in propofol sedation was more rapid than that in midazolam sedation. This result may derive from the difference in the recovery process of psychomotor function and muscle strength. In study 2,the subjects were patients to be undergone oral surgery in which surgical time was within 2 hours with general anesthesia (air-oxygen-sevoflurane). As precise dynamic balance tests, postural control ability test against unpredictable perturbation stimuli, intentional body leaning test, and walking analyzing test using sheet with foot pressure sensor were performed. As simple dynamic balance test, total balance-motor function test in which subjects stand up from a chair, walk 3 m forward and back with maximum speed walking, and sit down again were performed. The recovery times of ability of balance control against perturbation stimuli, intentional body leaning, and normal speed walking were all within 150 minutes after cessation of general anesthesia. The recovery time of total balance-motor function was within 210 minutes after cessation of general anesthesia. The rate of the patients who recovered above abilities reached up to about 80% 210 minutes after cessation of general anesthesia.