Basic and clinical study aimed for the regenerative medicine of jaw bone by vibratory stimulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroto  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90142851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Roh  Hirosaki University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70241479)
KUSUMI Akinori  Hirosaki University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90332494)
SAKAKI Hirotaka  Hirosaki University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90374850)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmechanical stress / vibratory stimulation / osteoblasts / fibroblasts / 再生医療 / 顎骨 / 再生医学 / 炎症性サイトカイン / COX-2 / NO / OPG / Cbfa-1 / BMP-4
Research Abstract
Mechanical stress is thought to play an important role in bone remodeling, but the biological responses of human osteoblasts stimulated by mechanical stress are not well clarified. In oral maxillofacial region, the jaw bone defect after several types of surgery should be recovered by regenerated bone, however, there are no effective treatment methods available yet. In this research, we have developed new vibratory mechanism as like sound wave, that is clinically applicable source of mechanical stress, and designed research plan for bone regeneration. First, we clarifies the effect of vibratory stimulation on osteoblasts and/or fibroblasts, we investigated the production and/or the expression of COX-2,RANKL,OPG,Cbfa-1,BMP-4 and VEGF. Secondly, we carry out experiments on animals, adding vibratory stimulation on defect in the rat skull.
Adding vibratory stimulation on cultured osteoblasts, the expression of COX-2 mRNA was significantly increased, otherwise the protein production was not increased. In cultured fibroblasts, the expression of VEGF mRNA was increased in time-dependent manner. However, the protein production and mRNA expression of RANKL,OPG, Cbfa-1,BMP-4 was not changed in osteoblasts and fibroblasts. In animal experiments, vibratory stimulation had no appreciable change in bone remodeling.
We conclude that vibratory stimulation was cost-effective method as well as suitable for clinical application, however, it's effects on bone regeneration may be rather small compared to other mechanical stress loading methods. In the future, we intend to identify key molecule of bone remodeling from the results of cDNA microarray analysis performed in this study.