The experimental Study for the Production of the Ectopic Bone Formation with Vascularized Flap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Yutaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10323726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHINA Izumi  University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (30221039)
ODA Mitsuo  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30359492)
HARADA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30228639)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGAM / Gene transfer / hBMP-2 / Bone induction / BMP-2 / 血管柄付き異所性誘導骨 / 脂肪組織 / 筋組織
Research Abstract
We have tried the similar experiment as last year. It is that a small-vascularized muscle flap was put on the collagen sheet including hBMP-2 cDNA in the lumen of silicon mold using rat model. We successes an excellent method, because that we need not consider unexpected systemic side effects due to the diffusion of BMP, that we prevent locally high concentration of BMP from distribution and/or leaking, and that it has definite size, shape by itself. And it is possible to produce the ideal bone shape by changing the shape of lumen of the mold of silicon. But, we are sorry that the muscle flap using direct delivery system of plasmid DNA had caused necrosis. We could not get success, although we tried various kinds the buffer and the carrier etc. We induced naked DNA into cultured cell line in vitro before subcutaneous ectopic bone formation assay in opposition. This time some small bone was created.
On the one hand, we tried also the direct application of the naked plasmid. We installed plasmid vector containing hBMP-2cDNA that was included in GAM (Gene Activates Matrix) into bone deficiency in the tibia of rat with the calcium. The groups in which calcium phosphate is not included were prepared as a control. As a result, in the group that used GAM with the calcium phosphate, the bone bridge was observed Radiologcally 4 weeks later. Moreover complete bone formation was verified 6 weeks later. In addition, GAM without calcium phosphate creates less extent of bone formation. As negative control, in only the collagen, or in the plasmid that has not been installed hBMP-2cDNA, bone formation was not observed. It was thought that the efficiency of gene introduction in this new system rises clearly in comparison with GAM previously used.