Molecule gene analysis of bone absorption in bone reproduction medical care and development of bone absorption restraint medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Toshio  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10116048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Katuaki  Okayama university, Hospitals, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60304317)
MIZUKAWA Nobuyoshi  Okayama university, Hospitals, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00263608)
UENO Takaaki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60252996)
FUKUNAGA Jyoji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10284069)
IKEGAMI Syuji  Meiji Dairies Corporation, 機能評価研究部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsosteoprosis / osteoclast / Immunosuppresant agents / 免疫柳制剤 / T細胞 / RANKL / OPG / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
Intramuscular injection (1 mg/kg) did immunity restraint agent FK506 to a nude mouse and a mouse of a wild type that a T cell suffered a loss day after day on 28th and made an osteoporosis model mouse to search a cell pro-immunity and relevance with the onset of osteoporosis by immunity restraint agent. As a result, as for the bone absorption of a group of experiments by FK506, decrease of trabecula bone was recognized by a wild type more underneath than enchondral ossification, and, as for positive osteoclast, numbers increased in enchondral ossification for TRAP dyeing more clearly than a group of control again. However, as for the bone absorption in the lower part, as for the osteoporosis by immunity restraint agent, what an immunity system cell such as a T cell was related to was suggested without most than enchondral ossification with a nude mouse by there not being control and a change.
I discovered that osteoporosis recovered when we administered Propion acid bacteria fermentatio … More n product (PC) that was a starter of Swiss cheese to this osteoporosis model. We examined a bone absorption restraint effect from this fermentation product this time. I was able to prevent the bone absorption when I administered Propion acid bacteria fermentation product (PC) to an osteoporosis mouse by FK506.
In late years a lot of existing DHNA has a naphthoquinone frame the same as vitamins K2 attracting attention in a quantity of bone salt thing having quantity of bone improvement action within a PC.
I paid attention to this point, and we accepted bone absorption restraint same as a PC for an osteoporosis model when we administered DHNA alone. As for DHNA, the bone absorption restraint effect of a PC was able to identify a thing by DHNA from what was included in a PC abundantly.
I compared osteoclast with control when I added the B cell which was a T cell and the B220 positive that were four twist CD positive in marrow in osteoclast of a mouse namely in vitro of bone bud cell-like strike Rome cell and marrow cell with magnetic beads and increased significantly. Less