Genome research on interindividual variations on drug response and application of genetic diagnosis to personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Masanori  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (90117127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBE Tetsuro  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (20202913)
OHBAYASHI Takehisa  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80304997)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdrug response / antitumor agent / drug delivery / genetic diagnosis / drug resistance / personalized medicine / CGH / ゲノム遺伝子解析 / 薬剤感受性 / 個別化治療 / CGH法
Research Abstract
The mechanism of drug resistance in oral squamous cell carcinoma is multifactorial, and accumulation of multiple genetic changes may lead to the drug-resistant phenotype. In our present study to find characteristic genetic changes in drug-resistant tumors. We investigated the whole genome for gene aberrations in primary oral squamous cell carcinomas using the comparative genomic hybridization method. These cancers included 25 tumors from patient who did not respond to cisplatin chemotherapy and 25 tumors from patients who had complete response to the chemotherapy. We found gains in chromosomal regions 1q25-26,8q24,7q22-31,13q12-14,13q31-34,20q13 to be related to the drug-resistant phenotype in squamous cell carcinoma and loss in6p12-13,17q13.1,18q21-33 to be related to the drug-resistant phenotype in squamous cell carcinoma. Several genes encoding transcription factors, oncogenes, cell cycle regulators, and regulators of the apoptotic pathway are located on these regions of the chromosomes, and these genes are potential modulators for toxic insults in ship between certain genomic aberrations for and clinical resistance to cisplatin chemotherapy in oral cancer patients based on the comparative genetic hybridization analysis. These finding suggest that these chromosomal gains and loss may be potential indicators for prediction of resistance.