Identification of intracellular factors involved with apoptosis induction by TGF-β family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Jinichi  Kyushu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00106270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Kazuhuro  Kyushu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40188793)
YOSHIOKA Izumi  Kyushu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10305823)
NISHIHARA Tatsuji  Kyushu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsActivin / BMP-2 / GDF-5 / TGF-β family / cell cycle arrest / apoptosis / retinoic acid / malignant transformation / TGF-βファミリ / Smad / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
Members of TGF-β superfamily are implicated in regulation of various life phenomenons, including initial development, organ formations and tumor formation. We found that activin A and BMP-2 inhibited cell growth of B cell hybridoma, HS-72 and examined its intracellular transduction mechanism. In the present study, we used three kinds of cells (HS-72 cells, LS-1 cells, and LS-12 cells) and investigated difference of sensitivity for activin A to these cells by flow cytometric analysis.
We reported that activin A induced cytotoxic effects to HS-72, and induced G1 arrest in cell cycle and apoptosis at the concentration of 5-50 ng/ml. We clearly that retinoic acid induced a littel cytotoxity to HS-72 and G1 arrest in cell cycle, and that co-stimulation of retinoic acid and activin A potently induced G1 arrest and apoptosis. Activin A or retinoic acid have no effect to LS-1, however, co-stiluration of these factors induced G1 arrest and inclease of sub G1 rate of LS-1 cells. LS-12 showed intermediate type to Activin A and/or retinoic acid.
Taken together, the results obtained in this study suggest that cross-talks between activin A and retinoic acid play an important role of the inductin of apoptosis in B lineage cells.