Reproduction and reconstruction of a medulla spinals sensory cell at the cancer and neuropathic pain in orofacial region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Osamu  Kyushu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50137345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Toshizo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90034991)
IMAMURA Yoshiki  Nihon University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90176503)
KAWAHARA Hiroshi  Kyushu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10186124)
SHIIBA Shunnji  Kyushu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20285472)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnerve injury / graft stem cell / CSF-glutamate / apoptosis / c-fos / 癌性疼痛 / 神経因性疼痛 / 脳脊髄液中glutamate / 神経再生
Research Abstract
This study was reviewed the mechanism of neuropathic and cancer pain from the glutamate toxicity, a local change of c-fos and neuroplasticity in neuronal damage characteristics, and the input and/or control system in trigeminal ganglion of algesthesia information
Method: Cancer and neuropathic pain was produced to inject a cancer cell (Walker256B carcinocarcinoma) in a subperiosteum, and to inject silicon in a mandibular canal of rat, respectively. In addition, loop type microdialysis probe was inserted in cavum subarachnoideale from cisterna magna go that tip was located in trigeminal nuclei level.
1) Behavior: The algetic behavior were evaluated by the counts of reaction of clinching in a hot box.
2) It were measured the glutamate concentration of the dialysate which it obtained using dialysis probe by HPLC-ECD method in cancer and neuropathic pain.
3) After cancer and neuropathic pain model preparation, it delivered nucleus tractus spinalis nervi trigemini and made frozen section and reviewed c-fos gene expression by in situ hybridization method.
Results: It showed rat of the cancer and the neuropathic pain shortening that pain latency was significant both. As for the alteration of glutamate of the cerebral spiral fluid of nucleus tractus spinalis nervi trigemini part in algetic irritation, it increase significantly in a cancer and neuropathic pain rat. In pathological examination, cancer and neuropathic pain rat was found c-fos gene expression from early stage in caudalis subnuclei of nucleus tractus spinalis nervi trigemini.
Summary : It review the gene expression to precede programmed cell death by pain and review synapse regenerative power of lesion. And problems and the point that could be improved became clear toward clinical application. We are convinced that establishment of a high therapy of likelihood can develop it more.