| Project/Area Number |
15390623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Yukari Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 兼担講師 (50260906)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MICHIWAKI Yukihiro Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (40157540)
TAKAHASHI Kohji Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40197140)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | dysphagia / diagnosis / care / food type / gelatin / agar / rice / 全粥ミキサー / 軟飯 / 常飯 / 嚥下造影検査 / 誤嚥 / 米飯検査食 / イオアガー / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 加水量 / 官能検査 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to establish the cure and care system for patients with dysphagia based on the dentistry. For diagnosis, the motion analysis of the videofluorography was examined for clarifying dysphagia. The result demonstrated that it was useful for grouping of the disorder without capability for clarifying the mechanism. The doppler ultrasonography was non-invasive, and able to demonstrate liquid fluid in the larynx in static condition, but was invalid to find aspiration during swallowing because of the laryngeal movement. Concerning cure, rehabilitation technique was organized from functional evaluation to rehabilitation including dental medicine. For care, food types according to diagnostic type of dysphagia were classified from the view points of care techniques, food materials (gelatin, agar, volume of water) and cooking methods. The care technique included safety food conditions, position of patients, amount of each suck. This study established screening methods for dysphagia patients with further challenge of clarifying the mechanism of disorders and developing new treatments.