Central nervous systems of tongue movement relating upper airway patency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Kiyofumi  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School of Oral Medicine, Professor, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (90165481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Toshifumi  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School of Oral Medicine, Professor, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (20028731)
YASUDA Kouichi  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School of Oral Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 助教授 (30230220)
MORI Ryota  Matsumoto Dental University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50298410)
NAKAYAMA Yoko  Matsumoto Dental University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30308647)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsswallowing / respiration / ageing / tongue / シナプス / 呼吸 / 舌骨上筋 / 脳幹 / 神経伝達物質 / 神経トレーサー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the central nervous systems of tongue movement relating upper airway patency, especially genioglossal and geniohyoid motoneurons. Wistar rats were used in this study.
1.Central distribution of genioglossal and geniohyoid motoneurons (Horseradish Peroxidase tracing study)
The central location of geniglossal motoneurons was observed in the lateral region of the ventromedial subnucleus in the hypoglossal nucleus, extending from 0.7 to 1.2 mm rostral to the obex. The central location of the geniohyoid motoneurons were subsequently observed in the ventrolareral subnucleus of the hypoglossal nucleus.
2.Distribution of substance P and serotonin in the postnatal rat ventromedial and ventrolareral subnucleus of the hypoglossal nucleus (Immunohistochemical analysis)
Wistar rats at embryonic (E) day 19 and postnatal (P) days 0,4,7,14,21,28 and 70 (five rats at each age) were used. The density of both substance P- and serotonin- immunoreactive terminals in the ventromedial and ventrolareral subnucleus of the hypoglossal nucleus was low at E19, gradually increased until P7 and decreased thereafter.
3.Expression of NK1,5HT1A and 5HT1B receptors (In situ hybridization)
Postnatal change of expression of NK1,5HT1A and 5HT1B receptors was not recognized in the ventromedial and ventrolareral subnucleus of the hypoglossal nucleus