Postnatal change of mastication- related and respiration-related central nervous systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kouichi  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School of Oral Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 助教授 (30230220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA Kiyofumi  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School of Oral Medicine, Professor, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (90165481)
KONDO Eiji  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School of Oral Medicine, Professor, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (50273636)
MORI Ryota  Matsumoto Dental University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50298410)
NAKAYAMA Yoko  Matsumoto Dental University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30308647)
YOSHIDA Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90201855)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmastication / respiration / ageing / jaw muscles / swallowing / シナプス / 前運動ニューロン
Research Abstract
Trigeminal motoneurons are involved in a variety of oral motor activities, including mastication and breathing, which must be adapted to postnatal environmental change. Serotonin has both an excitatory and an inhibitory effect on trigeminal motor function, whereas substance P has mainly an excitatory effect. In the present study, we measured the density of serotonin- and substance P-immunoreactive nerve terminals in the trigeminal motor nucleus and the area 300 μm surrounding it in rats from embryonic day 19 to postnatal day 70. The density of these terminals gradually increased from embryonic day 19 to postnatal day 7 and decreased thereafter. The density was greatest in the ventromedial subnucleus of the trigeminal motor nucleus at embryonic day 19 and postnatal day 0 and in the area 300 μm surrounding trigeminal motor nucleus at postnatal day 4 and older. Two-color fluorescence immunohistochemistry was used to identify nerve processes immunoreactive for both substance P and serotonin. Approximately 90% of serotonergic terminals also contained substance P at all ages examined, which suggests that the physiological function of terminals in which these neurotransmitters are colocalized is similar throughout development.
Postnatal change of expression of NK1,5HT1A and 5HT1B receptors was not recognized in the trigeminal motor nucleus and the area 300μm surrounding trigeminal motor nucleus