| Project/Area Number |
15390628
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Matsutnoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Eiji Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (50273636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUHASHI Hitomi Matsumoto Dental University, Institute for Oral Science, Assistant, 総合歯科医学研究所, 助手 (20367519)
IWATA Koichi Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | inflammation / trigeminal ganglion / cDNA array / inferior alveolar nerve / CaMKII / TRPV4 / KCNK3 / Prolactin / 三叉神経説 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / プロラクチン / Trigeminal ganglion / complimentary DNA array / Complete Freund's Adjuvant / Capsaicin / Chloride Channel / Potassium Channel / Cation Channel / CaMK II |
| Research Abstract |
To identify inflammation specific gene expression at trigeminal innervating region, we used complementary DNA microarray 20500 genes. Rats were injected Complete Freund's Adjuvant (CFA) into right superior lip. Trigeminal ganglion was extracted after 3days, and purified total RNA. The total RNA was labeled aminoalkyl-d UTP and conjugated Cy-dye fluorescence. The labeled RNA hybridized 20500 probes on Agilent Rat Oligo Microarray at 60 ℃ for 17h. We used scanning and analyzing specific gene expression by Agilent Scanner. We detected about 500 genes increased expression level under inflammation. In addition, two genes (CaMKII, KCNK3) were inspected by in situ hybridization. Furthermore we used this new powerful technology, c DNA array, to identify genes that were altered after inferior alveolar nerve (IAN) injury. The response to IAN injury is known to express hyperalgesia at maxillary nerve innervating region. We detected change in expression of about 200 genes after IAN injury. These genes may play a role in the response to inflammation and IAN nerve injury.