Gustatory dysfunction from apoptotic abnormality in zinc-deficient subjects' : pathological physiology and clinical appearances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kiyohito  Asahi University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助教授 (30102122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Noritaka  Asahi University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助教授 (90243154)
KATSUKAWA Hideo  Asahi University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (00076051)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordszinc deficiency / rats / mice / gustatory dysfunction / salt preference / behavioral response / conditioned taste aversion / hormonal imbalance / ホルモン調節 / 味覚神経応答 / ナトリウム代謝 / アルドステロン / 飲水行動 / 味覚障害 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effects of Zn deficiency on taste sensitivity and various salts intakes by behavioral, electrophysiological and biochemical studies in rodents. 1.Behavioral studies using the 48-h two-bottle tests showed enhanced preference for NaCl in Zn deficient rats (ZnD-rats). The enhanced preference for NaCl in ZnD-rats was not observed when 10 min two-bottle test was used. The 48-h two-bottle test in ZnD-rats also showed that transection of the taste nerves did not affect the NaCl preference. The conditioned taste aversion tests showed similar generalization patterns between control and ZnD-rats for each of the four basic taste substances. In mice, the 48-h two-bottle test and lick rate test showed that aversiveness for CaCl_2 was larger in ZnD-mice than in the control. Changes in the behavioral responses to CaCl_2 were recovered by feeding the ZnD-mice with control diet for 1 week. The results suggest that taste may not play a role for enhanced NaCl preference in ZnD-rats, and that ZnD-rats have the ability to discriminate the basic taste qualities. The results also suggest a possibility that zinc deficiency may alter the taste-guided drinking behavior of CaCl_2 in mice. 2.Electrophysiological recordings of the chorda tympani nerve responses in rats showed no significant differences in concentration-response relationships for various taste stimuli between the two groups, suggesting that Zn-deficiency has negligible effects on taste sensitivities for the taste stimuli. 3.Serum Na levels in the ZnD-rats tended to be lower and more variable than those of control and pair-fed rats. A daily excretion of urinary Na tended to increase in the ZnD-rats. In the serum of ZnD-rats, angiotensin II and Ca levels significantly decreased, whereas aldosterone levels significantly increased. The results suggest that the disorder of sodium metabolism with upregulation of aldosterone is involved in Zn deficiency.