Gene expression and neural circuit formation in the developing brain nuclei governing suckling and masticatory behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido University Hospital, Asso.Prof., 病院, 助教授 (00187527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Sato  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Asso.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20142713)
MITOME Masato  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido University Hospital, Lec., 講師 (50261318)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscatechol O-methyltransferase / neuropeptide Y / suprachiasmatic nucleus / arcuate nucleu / estrogen receptor / dentate gyrus / neural stem cells / mastication / 視床下部 / in situ hybridization法 / mRNA / 体性感覚経路 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 臨界期可塑性 / bromodeoxyuridine / ニューロペプチドY / 摂食調節中枢 / 新生ラット / in situハイブリゼーション法 / ドーパミンβ水酸化酵素 / コルヒチン
Research Abstract
1) Expression of neuropeptide Y (NPY) mRNA in the developing brain nuclei controlling feeding behavior
NPY mRNA expression was examined by in situ hybridization in the developing brain nuclei controlling feeding behavior from day 2 to day 10 of postnatal age (PND2-10). NPY mRNA expression in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus (ARC) was significantly higher in fasted group than control group at PND2, 7 and 10. NPY mRNA expression in the nucleus of the solitary tract was increased in fasted group compared to control group at PND2 but there was no difference at PND7 and 10. NPY mRNA expression in the ARC of fasted group was reduced by a s.c. injection of insulin (5U/kg) or leptin (2 mg/kg).
2) Catechol O-methyltransferase (COMT) mRNA expression in neonatal hypothalamus and an implication of estrogen receptors
COMT mRNA expression was observed in the hypothalamic suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) throughout its rostrocaudal extent at PND1 and 2, and the mRNA levels decreased gradually until PND16. COMT mRNA was predominantly localized to the ventral and medial parts of the SCN. Neonatal COMT mRNA expression in the hypothalamus was reduced by a s.c. injection of 17β-estradiol or bisphenol A, and these effects were blocked by co-administration of ICI182780, a selective estrogen receptor antagonist.
3) Effects of soft food and tooth-loss on neurogenesis in the adult dentate gyrus (DG)
Four-week-old mice were subjected to feed powder diet for 10 weeks with or without removal of molars. They received daily injection of bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) at 14 weeks of age for 12 consecutive days. BrdU-positive DG cells in these mice showed larger reduction in number than in control at 5 weeks after the BrdU injection and the ratio of neurons to the BrdU-positive cells decreased in the molarless mice.