Effects of noxious stimulus upon interaction between autonomic nervous system and oral function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kenji (2005)  Osaka University, Graduate school of dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50127247)
日高 修 (2003-2004)  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30252696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIRO Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate school of dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70294428)
ABE Naoko  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90420439)
高田 健治  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50127247)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnoxious stimulus / oro-facial function / hemo-dynamics / autonomic nervous system / masticatory motion / muscle spasm / 咀嚼筋筋電図 / 咬筋血液動態 / 心拍ゆらぎ / 血圧変動 / ガム咀嚼 / ストレス刺激 / 血流 / カブサイシン
Research Abstract
1. Aim :
In order to understand physiological mechanism for oro-facial pain, interaction between sympathetic and somatic nervous systems should be considered. This study was aimed to investigate the effect of noxious stimulus on oro-facial region on the autonomic nervous system.
2. Methods :
The physiological measurement includes electro-cardiogram, hemo-dynamics of temporalis/masseter muscles and blood pressure.
3. Results :
The comparisons have been made between mean values during stable rest condition and during pain stimulus task. The parameters include hemodynamics for the temporalis/masseter muscles, heart rate, Lo/Hi, Hi/TDW and blood pressure.
As regard to temporalis muscle, the 02Hb and cHb were significantly increased during pain stimulus (p<0.05) The increase continued after cessation of the pain stimulus. The 02Hb and chb were recovered to the resting level 240 and 330 see after cessation of the pain stimulus, respectively. For the HHb TOI, the significant change has not been identified. With respect to the masseter muscle, 02Hb and cHb were significan tly increased (p<0.05). The increase continued after cessation of pain stimulus. The 02Hb and cHb were recovered to the resting level 120 and 270 sec after cessation of the pain, respectively. As for the HHb TOI, no significant changes increase was determined. The changes in autonomic nervous system, no significant increase was determined. The changes in the autonomic nervous system during and after masticatory jaw motion, no significant changes in the Lo/Hi and Hi/TPW were identified.
4. Conclusions :
It has been elucidated that the noxious stimulus related significantly to the hemo-dynamics of the masticatory muscle.