Possible roles of Runx1 in the incipient intramembranous ossification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY (2004)
Okayama University (2003)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Takashi (2004)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70294428)
倉谷 豪 (2003)  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90311802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Toru  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30346457)
FUKUNAGA Tomohiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70362994)
TAKANO Teruko (YAMAMOTO Teruko)  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00127250)
山城 隆  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70294428)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRunx1 / Cbfa1 / Runx2 / Osf2 / intramembranous ossification / Craniofacial / cartilage / bone / Sox9 / RUNX 1 / Cbfa 1 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Runx1, a gene essential for hematopoiesis, contains RUNX binding sites in its promoter region, suggesting possible cross-regulation with Runx2 and potential regulatory roles in bone development. On the other hand, Sox9 is essential for chondrogenesis, and haploinsufficiency of Sox9 leads to premature ossification of the skeletal system. In this study, we studied the possible roles of Runx1 and Sox9 in bone development. Runx1,Runx2/Osf2, and Sox9 expression was evaluated by in situ hybridization in the growing craniofacial bones of embryonic day (E)12-16 mice and in the endochondral bone-forming regions of embryonic and postnatal long bones. In addition, we evaluated Runx2/Osf2 expression in the growing face of Runx1 knockout mice at E12.5 and Runx1 expression in Runx2 knockout mice at E14.5. Runx1 and Sox9 were expressed in cartilage, and the regions of expression expanded to the neighboring Runx2-expressing osteogenic regions. Expression of both Runx1 and Sox9 was markedly downregulated on ossification. Runx1 and Sox9 expression was absent in the regions of endochondral bone formation and in actively modeling or remodeling bone tissues in the long bones as well as in ossified craniofacial bones. Runx2 expression was not affected by gene disruption of Runx1, whereas the expression domains of Runx1 were extended in Runx2(-/-) mice compared with wildtype mice. Runx1 and Sox9 are specifically expressed in the osteogenic cell compartments in the craniofacial bones and the bone collar of long bones, and this expression is downregulated on terminal differentiation of osteoblasts. Our results suggest that Runx1 may play a role in incipient intramembranous bone formation.