Establishment of treatment systematization aimed at inhibition of mandibular condyle resorption in osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANNE Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30159032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Kotaro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, research associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20322240)
OHNO Shigeru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, research associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30304447)
HONDA Koubun  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, research associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00335663)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsosteoarthritis / low molecular hyaluronan (HA) / synovial membrane cell / mechanical stress / hyaluronidase / chondrocyte / HAoligo / siRNA / 機械的伸長力 / TSG-6 / ITI / CD44 / 抗CD44抗体 / MMP / TIMP
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of cartilage degradation and pathologic progress in osteoarthritis (OA), we carried out sequential studies as follows by means of biochemical methods.
In 2003 and 2004, we examined the effects of low molecular weight hyaluronan (HA) on cultured articular chondrocytes and pursued the regulatory method for HA fragmentation. In this study, we clarified that degradation or fragmentation of HA accelerates cartilage degradation with up-regulation of matrix metalloproteinases in articular joints (Ohno-Nakahara M. et al., J.Biochem. 135 : 567-575, 2004 ; Ohno S. et al., Arthritis Rheum. 52 : 800-809, 2005). In addition, we clarified that HAS2, which played a crucial role in production of high molecular weight HA, gene expression was greatly facilitated by acting growth factor such as TGF-β on cultured synovial membrane cells (Tanimoto K. et al., J Dent.Res., 83 : 40-44, 2005).
In 2005, we examined the effects of high magnitude tensile load on HA metabolism in cultured chondrocytes and synovial membrane cells. In this study, we clarified HYAL2 gene expression and HAase activity in cultured synovial membrane cells were enhanced by high magnitude cyclic tensile load. Although HYAL2 gene expression in cultured chondrocytes was also enhanced by tensile load, HAase activity was not changed. In addition, we clarified that HYAL2 siRNA inhibited HAase activity of synovial membrane cells subjected high magnitude tensile load.
These results suggested that HA fragmentation was directly involved in cartilage degradation and the biochemical cause for HA fragmentation was HYAL2 expression induced by high magnitude tensile load. On the other hand, therefore TGF-β induced production of high molecular weight HA, it was strongly suggested that TGF-β was an effective inhibitor of cartilage degradation followed by HA fragmentation.