Effects of LPS from periodontal lesion on activation of circulatory and immune cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70237767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Shigeru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70160869)
NAGASAWA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90262203)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLPS / Periodontitis / IL-6 / CRP / エンドトキシン / LBP
Research Abstract
1. Changes in levels of LPS and various inflammatory markers in blood by intervention of periodontal treatment.
Seventeen chronic periodontitis non-smoker patients without any systemic disease were subjected for the study. Levels of plasma LPS, serum IL-6, CRP and LBP were determined before, immediately after and one month after the full mouth mechanical debridement.
The results as follows :
(1) LPS was detected in the plasma from 3 out of 17 patients.
(2) The mean serum IL-6 level was elevated immediately after treatment, and reduced to the baseline level one month after treatment. The mean serum LPB level was reduced immediately after treatment, and returned to the baseline level one month after treatment. The mean CRP level was not significantly different during the study. Serum CRP levels of 5 patients were reduced after one month treatment.
These results suggested that quantity of LPS come into the circulation from periodontal lesion was very small or LPS was immediately inactivated by LBP etc. However serum IL-6 level was elevated and LBP level was reduced immediately after treatment. Therefore bacteria or LPS from periodontal lesion affect systemically.
2. Response of whole blood to low dose LPS.
Blood samples obtained from seven healthy individuals were pretreated with or without 5pg/ml Aa LPS, followed by further stimulation with 1ng/ml Aa LPS. The concentrations of IL-1〓, IL-6, IL-10 and TNF-〓 in the culture supernatants were then determined.
Pretreatment with 5pg/ml Aa LPS significantly enhanced the production of IL-1〓 and IL-6 from whole blood when further induced by 1ng/ml LPS.
These results suggested that a low dose of bloodstream LPS found in periodontitis patients appears to be sufficient to have priming effect and may be capable of affecting the systemic responses of immune and inflammatory cells.