Project/Area Number |
15390644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 医歯学総合病院, 助教授 (00215344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITA Noriko NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (30313547)
YAMAMOTO Kouji NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental Hospital, Resident, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (00397142)
伊藤 聡 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (00334681)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Periodontitis / Autoimmune disease / Systemic lupus erythematosus / Rheumatoid arthritis / Common risk gene / Genetic polymorphism / Immunoglobulin Fc receptor / Interleukin 1 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 免疫グロブリン受容体 / インターロイキンI / 腫瘍壊死因子受容体 / FcγR / FcαR / PCR法 / シークエンス法 |
Research Abstract |
To identify common risk genes associated with periodontitis and autoimmune disease, we have evaluated the distributions of the genotypes of the immunoglobulin Fc receptors (FcR) and inflammatory cytokines such as interleukin-1 (IL-1) in patients with both diseases. Our results were as follows : 1.A significant association was found between FcγRIIA gene and periodontitis and autoimmune disease, as demonstrated by a case-control study with 213 chronic periodontitis patients, 87 patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), and 209 controls. These results were supported by a functional study showing a difference in IL-1 production between the FcγRIIA genotypes. 2.FcγRIIB nt 775T/C was shown to be a candidate common risk polymorphism associated with both diseases by a case-control study with 58 chronic periodontitis patients, 66 SLE patients, and 44 controls. This FcγRIIB genotype has been suggested to regulate antibody response specific for Porphyromonas gingivalis 40 kDa outer membrane protein. 3.IL-1B +3954 was shown as a gene related to onset of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) by an association study with 140 chronic periodontitis patients, 50 aggressive periodontitis patients, 46 RA patients, and 149 controls.