Inhibition of tissue-reparing signaling by P.gingivalis infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAHASHI Nobuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (40150180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Atsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
NAKAGAWA Ichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70294113)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsperiodontitis / tissue regeneration / P.gingivalis / cellular attachment / epithelial cells / periodontal ligament cells / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
P.gingivalis, a periodontopathic Gram-negative bacteria, is known to invade into a variety of host cells such as epithelial cells and fibroblasts. A chronic inflammation of infected periodontal tissue results in tissue destruction. In this study, we investigated the involvement of the two major virulent factors of this pathogen ; fimbriae and a protease called gingipain on the destruction and inhibition of regeneration of infected host tissues.
At first, we constructed fimbriae-deficient and gingipain-deficient mutants of P.gingivalis. Using these two mutants, we found that :
1)Both fimbriae- and gingipain-deficient mutants of P.gingivalis showed decreased invasion in human periodontal ligament cells (PDLs).
2)Infection of wild type of P.gingivalis in serum-free medium resulted in a detachment of PDLs from the culture dishes. However, gingipain-deficient mutant did not induce such detachment of PDLs.
3)Infection of wild type of P.gingivalis induced a degradation of integrin-associated signaling molecules such as FAK and paxillin. However, the degradation of FAK and paxillin was not observed during infection with gingipain-deficient mutant.
4)By using a scratch assay, we found that the infection of P.gingivalis strongly inhibited the regeneration of damaged monolayers of PDLs. The bacterial infection inhibited the cellular movement as well as the cellular growth.
5)Gingipain-deficient mutant did not show the inhibitory effect on the regeneration of the infected cellular monolayers. On the other hand, fimbriae-deficient mutant did inhibit the regeneration process.
These results strongly suggested that gingipain of P.gingivalis plays an important role in the inhibition of regeneration of the infected periodontal tissues.