Periodontal tissue regeneration by transplantation of own bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10224750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Hidemi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40161765)
TAKATA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10154783)
MIZUNO Noriyoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60325181)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cells / periodontal tissue regeneration / regenerative medicine / Atelocollagen / osteopontin / green fluorescent protein / pre clinical study / periodontal osseous defect / 歯周組織欠損炎症モデル / 骨シアロプロテイン / 実験的歯周組織欠損 / コラーゲンゲル / GFP
Research Abstract
To elucidate the performance of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) after transplantation, green fluorescent protein (GFP)-transduced MSCs were cultured and mixed with Atelocollagen at final concentration of 2x10^7 cells/ml and were auto-transplanted into experimental class III defects in the dogs. One month after GFP-transduced MSCs transplantation, immunohistochemical results showed that GFP-positive cells were present in the whole area of the defects. Cementoblasts arranged along the denuded surface, osteoblasts and osteocytes of regenerated bone, and fibroblasts of the regenerated periodontal ligament were GFP-positive. These findings suggested that some transplanted MSCs survive, differentiate into periodontal tissue cells and release various kind of cytokines, all of which promote periodontal tissue regeneration.
Another animal study, MSCs transplantation in chronic periodontal defects model, class III defects with inflammation in beagle dogs, showed much better results concerning cementum regeneration than control. 2 weeks after MSCs transplantation, although bone regeneration was not formed yet, almost all denuded root surface was osteopontin (OPN) positive. Adjacent to the root surface, oval shaped like cells were arranged along the surface. Epithelial cell invasion was not observed. On the other hand, in control group, immunoreaction was not observed on root surface. Epithelial tissue invaded into the top of furcation area. These findings indicated that transplantation of MSCs near the root surface might differentiate into cementblasts at early stage and enhance new cementum formation.
These animal studies demonstrated the therapeutic potential of bone marrow MSCs transplantation for periodontal tissue regeneration.