Development of a caries risk assessment system using genetic polymorphisms influencing cariogenicities of mutans streptococci.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hideo  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Chief Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (00157629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Akihiro  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (50201033)
HANADA Nobuhiro  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Oral Health, Chief Director, 口腔保健部, 部長(研究職) (70180916)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStreptococcus mustans / genetic polymorphism / water-insoluble glucan / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 齲蝕 / リスク診断 / グルカン合成能 / リスク評価
Research Abstract
Streptococcus mutans is considered as strongly associated with dental caries. It was reported that children carrying this bacteria had significantly higher caries prevalence and development. S.mutans can colonize and accumulate on the tooth surface by glucan synthesis. GTF-I coded by gtfB gene is the most important enzyme on water-insoluble glucan (WIG) synthesis among three glucosyltransferase of S.mutans. The aim of this study was to investigate the association between genetic diversity of gtfB and WIG synthesis.
We collected paraffin-stimulated saliva from primary schoolchildren, and 21 clinical strains of S.mutans were isolated from these saliva samples. Base sequences of gtfB of these strains were determined by direct sequencing analysis.
In these days, it was revealed that GTF-I has ANDVDNSNPVVQAEQLNWL (19 aa) at 409-427 and DSIRVDAVD (9 aa) at 446-454, and these sequences are very important for enzyme activity of GTF-I. There are direct repeating units in 3'-terminal of gtfB, which are glucan binding domain. This repeating units are also important for glucan synthesis.
In this study, it was revealed that the sequence preceding the coding region of gtf B and enzymatic catalysis position (409-427 and 446-454) are highly conserved among the clinical isolates and that some strains whose WIG synthesis are low have deletion of direct repeating units in C-terminal of GTF-I.