Project/Area Number |
15390650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Muneo Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90263300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIZUKUISHI Satoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00028789)
OJIMA Miki Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (20263303)
HAYASHI Naoji Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10303984)
KITA Junichi Shimadzu Corporation, Analytical Instruments Division, Manager, 分析計測事業部事業戦略室新規事業開発G, マネージャー(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | halitosis / oral malodor / volatile organic compounds / volatile sulfur compounds / electronic nose / 口臭構成物質 / 臨床評価 / 口腔保健状態 |
Research Abstract |
We have previously reported that the score as determined under top-note mode with an electronic nose provides objective halitosis-related measurements, but those obtained by the multiple linear regression method show only relative and not absolute values. The objective of this investigation was to assess clinically nine series of volatile organic compounds(VOCs) including volatile sulfur compounds(VSCs) in breath air and to assess clinically oral malodor intensity expressed as an absolute value using electronic nose(EN) system. Eighteen healthy adults and 23 malodor patients were assessed using results of an organoleptic test, concentration of VSCs using gas chromatography and a score representing malodor strength of each series of VOCs with an EN. Contribution of hydrogen sulfide and series of sulfur compounds to organoleptic score revealed 21 and 25%, respectively. In addition, series of amine and aromatic compounds also affected 18 and 8%, respectively for organoleptic score. The correlation coefficient between total intensity scores of VOSs using EN and organoleptic scores was 0.76. These results suggest that odor assessment of various VOSs with EN may give accurate evaluation of oral malodor and oral malodor intensity expressed an absolute value using electronic nose may be useful for evaluating clinically oral malodor.