Epidemiological study of the influence of periodontal disease on glucose control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2006)
Kyushu University (2003-2005)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiyuki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10170515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Yoshihiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Reserch Associates, 大学院歯学研究院, 助手 (10291519)
KIYOHARA Yutaka  Kyushu University, Graduate Scholl of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
IIDA Mitsuo  Kyushu University, Graduate Scholl of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (00127961)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsperiodontal disease / type 2 diabetes / glucose tolerance / adipocytokine / risk factor / health examination / epidemiology / metabolic syndrome / 血糖値 / 住民健診
Research Abstract
We analyzed the results of general and periodontal health examination of 1111 participants, which was held at Hisayama town, Fukuoka in 1998. Subjects with periodontal disease were clarified to be liable to have electro-cardiographic abnormalities as known predictors of cardiovascular disease. Analysis of glucose tolerance tests past 10 years clarified that subjects who subsequently developed impaired glucose tolerance were significantly more likely to have deep pockets, suggesting a possible effect of deep pockets on impaired glucose tolerance and diabetes. Similarly a cross-sectional analysis of health examination of the Japan Self-Defense Force indicated that subjects with more alveolar bone loss were more likely to have impaired glucose tolerance, supporting the results of Hisayama study.
Risk factors of periodontal disease were studied on females of Hisayama town. Obesity was associated with periodontal disease independently of the glucose tolerance tests results suggesting that ob … More esity may impair periodontal tissue from different way from diabetes. Moreover, risk of periodontal disease was higher in the subjects exhibiting more components of metabolic syndrome. Those were clarified that the effect of drinking on periodontal condition was limited to the subjects with deep periodontal pockets more than one-third of their teeth, smoking was significantly associated with periodontal disease, and that current and past smoking has a suppressive effect on bleeding on probing.
We are building up data base from health examination annually held for about 800 participants since 2003 to 2006. Within 743 participants who attended 2004 examination about 80 subjects of 50s years old with/without periodontal disease were selected and four adipocytokines such as resistin, adiponectin, TNF-a, and IL-6, were examined. Analyzing these data with periodontal condition revealed that resistin significantly increased in the subjects with periodontal disease after adjusting for obesity index as BMI.
This study is a long term cohort study. As this is the last year of the grant we have to check the plan of this cohort study to be continued. Less