| Project/Area Number |
15390653
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Koji Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor (60161303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHIDA Hideaki Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer (20238140)
KITAMURA Masayasu Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate (10346918)
IIJIMA Youichi Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor (70094860)
原口 尚久 長崎市保健部, 地域保健課, 主幹
古豊 泰彦 長崎市歯科医師会, 地域歯科保健, 理事
新庄 文明 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30154389)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | dental caries / community / high risk strategy / eighteen-month-old children / caries prevention / intervention study / cohort study / 地域う蝕予防管理システム / う蝕ハイリスク者 / リスクスクリーニング / 1歳6か月児健康診査 / 3歳児健康診査 / 不参加理由 / 予防管理支払い意志額 / 予防管理間隔 / フッ化物歯磨剤推奨時期 |
| Research Abstract |
<Subjects and Methods> Of 1,820 eighteen-month-old children who underwent a health checkup provided by the city of Nagasaki in 2004, 638 were eligible to join the caries-prevention program as High-Risk group defined by this study. In this program, we administered periodic preventive management for 2 years, including an oral checkup, monitoring MS acquisition using Dentocult SM[○!R], applying topical fluoride, and counseling. The eligible children were also sent nine oral health leaflets. <Results> 1. The participation rate was 20.7%. 2. Caries incidence at 3-year-old children were 31.2% for the Low Risk group, and 55.0% for the High Risk group. 3. There was no statistical difference of caries incidence of 3-year-old between participants group and non-participants group of High Risk children. 4. We reevaluated this value using case control, that is, each non-participant child had the same sex, risk score, CO (caries observation) as matched participant child. However there was no statistical difference among the two groups. 5. Among the participants group, the logistic regression was used to test multivariable associations (CO, Risk score, participation times, Maximum value of Dentocult SM) with caries incidence at 3-year-old. Having CO at 1.5-year-old and the Maximum value of Dentocult SM during the program were statistically associated with the caries incidence at 3-year-old in the participants group. <Discussion> 1. The low participation rate to the caries prevention program for the High Risk children indicates that the preventive program which needs autonomy may not suitable for the High Risk children. 2. The one of considerable reason why no statistical difference of caries incidence of 3-year-old between participants group and non-participants group of High Risk children is that the most children discontinued this preventive program. The High Risk children may need the more intensive preventive care.