Research on effectiveness of oral care on QOL of family caregivers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU Masami  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80092451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Mitsuo  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60295988)
AIZAWA Fumie  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80216754)
ABE Akiko  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90185992)
OHARA Yuko (NEMOTO Yuko)  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10164667)
SUGIURA Go  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50382627)
南 健太郎  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10364374)
森谷 俊樹  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50316395)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoral care / visiting oral care / family caregiver / elderly in need of nursing / QOL / tongue coat / dental hygienist / self-esteem / 定量的PCR / 口臭 / 主たる介護者 / 介護負担感 / SF-36 / 高齢者 / 揮発性硫化物質 / 口腔清掃指標 / 歯周病原性細菌 / 齲蝕病原性細菌
Research Abstract
As the preliminary ewsearch, we carried out following studies.
1.We researched the distribution of microorganisms relating dental diseases in the tongue coat among elderly people. As the result, the possibility was shown that the tongue coat was both reservoir and receiver of microorganisms to/from the other site of oral cavity.
2.We assessed the relationship between strength of oral malodor and subjective healthy condition in elderly people without remarkable disability epidemiologically. As the result, volatile sulfur compound (VSC) level over threshold could not impair the subjective healthy condition.
3.We assessed microbiological effectiveness of oral care in the patients of rehabilitation hospital. As the results, usage of tongue coat volume in combination with H_2S concentration in mouth air could be a better indicator of bacterial change than the single use.
4.We investigated the prevalence of QOL among family care givers using self-administered questionnaire. As the results, QOL levels of family caregivers were significantly lower than the common people in the similar age.
Subsequently, visiting oral care was performed actually for three months with 20 families and following results were obtained.
1.After the period of visiting oral care by the dental hygienist, clinical indicators (CPI, tongue coat score, CH_3SH levels in mouth air) were improved significantly.
2.Role-emotion of the caregiver was significantly improved after visiting oral care. In addition, social functioning and caregiver burden tended to be better.
From the results above, visiting oral care could contribute not only the improvement the oral condition of the elderly in need of nursing but also well-being of the family caregiver. Furthermore, the dental hygienist participated in this project could find significance of themselves for both elderly people and the family caregiver from the text analysis of their reports.