The study of early detection of incipient dental caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Masaki  Osaka Dental University, Department of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90103085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Mibu  Osaka Dental University, Department of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70168665)
MIYAKE Tatsuro  Osaka Dental University, Department of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40200141)
KAWASAKI Koji  Osaka Dental University, Department of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80309187)
HIYOSHI Noriko  Osaka Dental University, Department of Dentistry, Researcher, 歯学部, 研究員 (30388376)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsincipient dental caries / QLF method / early diagnosis / fluoridated dentifrice / 初期う蝕 / 早期う蝕診断 / フッ素配合歯磨剤
Research Abstract
The study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of dentifrice containing fluoride on remineralization of white spot lesions by use of QLF (quantitative light-induced fluorescence). Informed written consents were obtained from 145 volunteers aged over 10 years old. They were allocated randomly to two groups, one for test dentifrice containing 950 ppm fluoride, the other for placebo control. They were re-examined at three times, six and twelve months after baseline examination by QLF. The effectiveness of the test and placebo dentifrice were evaluated by calculating percentage reduction in mineral loss (delta Q) from the baseline measurement values. After twelve month, 88% reduction in delta Q in the test group, whereas 43% reduction was observed in the placebo dentifrice group. It is thought that QLF system satisfies significant parts of requirements as a validated diagnostic tool. It could be showed that dentifrice containing fluoride has the highest potential of remineralization by clinical trial. We can add the evaluation of enamel subsurface lesion with QLF method as a host factor to caries risk assessment and evaluate precisely a high risk for dental caries at early stage. Furthermore, it may lead to development of effectiveness evaluation of second caries manifestation of caries treatment and new prevention measures agent. The results of this clinical study clearly demonstrate the impact of a fluoride dentifrice upon the reversal and remineralization of clinical white spot lesions and particularly the ability of QLF to monitor and quantify the magnitude of this effect. Since the impact of fluoride dentifrices have been clinically demonstrated on numerous occasions using the conventional caries detection methods, these data indicate the ability of QLF to quantify this effect using a relatively small panel of subjects and a reduced time period.