Development of the Support System for Continuing Education Program Planning in Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUNASHIMA Naomi  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00229098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Yuriko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60208402)
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10290545)
MIURA Hiroe  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80396671)
SUGIMORI Midori  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, School of Nursing, President, 看護学部, 学長 (20070758)
NAKAYAMA Toshiko  International Medical Center of Japan, Research Institute, Research Fellow, 研究所, 研究員 (60415560)
大室 律子  千葉大学, 看護学部附属看護実践研究指導センター, 教授 (60312964)
太田 節子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (00152140)
野口 美和子  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 学部長 (10070682)
佐藤 禮子  千葉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90132240)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsContinuing Education in Nursing / Learning Needs / Educational Needs / Staff Development / Faculty Development / Development of Scales / Model for Planning Continuing Education Program / Literature Study / 院内教育プログラム / SD・FD / 院内教育 / 実態調査 / SD / FD
Research Abstract
This project developed the "Support System for Continuing Education Program Planning in Nursing" by conducting the following researches. The purpose of this system is supporting to plan continuing education program for Japanese hospital nurses and nursing faculty.
First, the learning resources which Japanese nurses utilized and the degree to which their learning needs was met were investigated. The results showed that nurses are utilizing many learning resources, but that they couldn't meet their learning needs. And the literature on continuing education in nursing of four countries, the US, Canada, Australia, and the UK, was reviewed to identify factors which influenced to the developing process of continuing education in nursing. Moreover, the researchers visited those countries and collected the information about present situation and issues of continuing education in nursing. All results were integrated, and the theoretical framework to develop the "Support System for Continuing Education Program Planning in Nursing" was constructed.
Second, two Learning Needs Assessment Tools (CLNAT, FLNAT) and two Educational Needs Assessment Tools (CENAT, FENAT) for hospital nurses and nursing faculty were developed.
Through investigation using these assessment tools, the domain and the contents for Staff Development (SD) and Faculty Development (FD) were identified. Simultaneously, the characteristics of Japanese hospital nurses and nursing faculty and the problems they faced currently were revealed. Those results were added to the theoretical framework which was already constructed, and the model for planning nursing continuing education program for SD and FD was constructed.
By integrating all results and factors, the "Support System for Continuing Education Program Planning in Nursing" was developed. In the future, it is necessary to test the effectiveness of the system and to develop other system for community health nurses, midwife and others.