Development of Data Analysis Support System in EBN Package for Nursing Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hirofumi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (80150655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Etsuko  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (70283025)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNursing Sciences / EBN / EBM / Nursing Research / Quantitative Study / Qualitative Study / Triangulation / Data Analysis / 科学的研究
Research Abstract
We conducted a nationwide survey to elucidate the data analysis support system for nursing research from a viewpoint of EBN package with the subjects of teaching staffs in all of nursing colleges and schools of universities in Japan in 2003.
86% of nursing researchers have used quantitative methods as well as 72% have used qualitative ones. However, it was suggested that they have not had enough lessons about qualitative approaches, and that they have tried to learn the methods by themselves and/or by attending workshops.
Statistical significance was not found between the cognition of reliability about qualitative study and the experiences of having lectures about qualitative methods in the undergraduate and/or graduated courses, while statistical significance was found between the cognition of reliability and the self-study about it as well as the experiences of workshops.
Statistical significance was found between the cognition of validity about qualitative study and the self-study about qualitative approaches, the experiences of workshops, and the attendance of getting training, respectively.
More nursing researchers evaluate the reliability and validity of qualitative study, more they have studied and learned the methods. It was thought, when they evaluate the qualitative approaches, they can study and use the qualitative methods, and that they come to confirm the reliability and validity through the study process.
Because the framework of EBN consists of quantitative study, we should construct another framework and evaluation system for the qualitative study in nursing research.