Evaluation of work effectiveness and Development of an index of nursing economy for Movement analysis at the time of a nursing offer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASO Yoko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80127175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Chie  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90152363)
MIKAMI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80173996)
KUME Yasuko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (30273634)
YANO Yumiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80335398)
INOUE Tomoko  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80184761)
東 照正  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (80116087)
細見 明代  神戸市看護大学, 短期大学部, 助教授 (70190212)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBed bath / Work effectiveness / Nursing economy / Cost / Movement analysis / Hips burden / Autonomous nerve activity / Line action potential / コスト意識 / 意識調査 / 循環動態 / 身体負担 / 経済性 / 安楽性 / 安全性 / 作業効率性 / 自立神経活動 / 揺れ / 筋電図 / 看護経済性
Research Abstract
This research evaluates work effectiveness and develops an index of nursing economy by analyzing the movements of bed-bathing.
We clarified several decision criteria of bed-bathing's methods to evaluate work effectiveness: 1) Bed-bathing is finished within 25 minutes. 2) To avoid applying a load on the lumbar region, the bending forward angle should be within 30゜ to 44゜, and the bending to the side angle should be within 32゜ to 54゜. 3) Because the action potential of the broadest back muscles was maximum when wiping the extremities, nurses should wipe them at the default work area. 5), In cases of bed-bathing with basins, nurses should be careful about the decrease in amount of moisture of the patient's skin.
This research clarified the following things about nurses' sense of value for the care they provide : 1) Intervening for cleanliness had a special meaning that differed from other interventions. 2) In relation to bed-bathing methods, half of the subjects selected their method based on reasons that included the following: their method doesn't take time, it is easy, and it is efficient. 3) Nurses stressed the importance of required time, required materials, and the required manpower for bed-bathing, but they were unaware of getting paid for their intervention. 4) The monetary value of measuring vital signs one time was estimated to be 35.9 yen. The monetary value of bed-bathing one time was estimated to be 93.4 yen.