The Development of a Care Assessment System to Improve the Practical Competence of Nursing/Care Professionals in Long-Term Care Medical Facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2005-2006)
Shimane University (2004)
Shimane Medical University (2003)
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Michiko  Kyoto Tachibana University, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60279354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Kyoko  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Applied Informatics, Professor, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
FUKUMA Miki  Shimane University, Medical, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40325056)
NAKAMAE Miyuki  Kyoto Tachibana University, Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (40434675)
高見 美樹  島根大学, 医学部, 助手 (10335565)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLong-term care medical facilities / Nursing / care professionals / Practical competence / Care evaluation / Nursing support system / Professional autonomy / Regional partnership / Neurological disorder care / 看護過程 / 看護アセスメント / 看護実践 / 臨床看護実践能力評価 / クリニカル・ラダー / 看護ケアの標準化
Research Abstract
This research, on the whole, successfully demonstrated the validity of our care assessment system in long-term care medical facilities. The following were incorporated into the care assessment system as the scales to evaluate care : the nursing competency assessment scale compiled by the researchers and Kikuchi's professional autonomy scale, whose reliability and validity had been verified. After introducing the system, the research collaborators (i.e., nursing/care professionals) were asked to give their self-assessments at three months and six months. Having studied the relevant literature, the researchers set the nursing competency assessment scale so that the competence in each of the following categories-nursing process, interpersonal communication, leadership, education and research-could be assessed in phases.
The results indicate that : (1) out of the 20 research respondents, both the nursing competence assessment scale and the professional autonomy scale improved for six nursin … More g professionals, while remaining more or less the same for 13 nursing/care professionals, and both deteriorated for one nursing professional ; and (2) having the care assessment system in operation encouraged the sharing of patient information among nursing/care professionals in long-term care medical facilities and improved their professional autonomy as well as human relations ; in line with this finding, we noticed that the system enabled these professionals to conduct real-time case conferences, which helped them to be more vocal about the issues they would otherwise find it hard to say face-to-face. Furthermore, by actively organizing workshops and repeatedly examining various cases, the healthcare professionals managed to enhance the satisfaction of the patients and their families. From these workshops, regional partnerships were developed, which eventually led to the establishment of the "Neurological Disorder Care Study Group".
The following issues, however, remain to be dealt with : (1) "The care assessment system"-which supports the professionals in their responsibilities to enhance the patients and their families' satisfaction-needs to be refined further so that it can be widely applied in general hospitals ; and (2) Nurses' abilities to utilize the nursing process-which are vital to improve nursing practice competence-urgently need to improve; in order to realize this goal, a learning support system that helps foster critical thinking in the nursing process is required in addition to introducing assessment guidelines. The issues stated in (1) and (2) will be tackled in our new project, "The Development of a Learning Support System to Improve New Nurses' Clinical Judgments", which is funded by JSPC's Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) for implementation during 2007 to 2009. Less