The development of curriculum for clinical rehabilitation nurse specialist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOSHI Yukiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of health sciences, Professor, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10157620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINABE Keiko  Aomori University of health and welfare, School of health sciences, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (10151391)
IZUMI Kiyoko  Kanazawa University, Graduate school of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20115207)
OKUMIYA Akiko  Osaka University, Graduate school of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20152431)
NONOMURA Noriko  Ibaraki Prefectural University of health sciences, School of health sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40208377)
KAWASAKI Hiromi  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of health sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教授 (90280180)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsclinical rehabilitation nurse specialist / advanced professional education / the curriculum development / graduating schools in nursing / education for clinical nurse specialist / リハビリテーション看護 / 専門看護師 / 専門職教育 / 認定看護師
Research Abstract
The aim of this article is to develop the curriculum for clinical nurse specialist (CNS) of rehabilitation due to the lateness in developing it in Japan comparing with foreign countries. To achieve it, in terms of training of CNS of rehabilitation(CRNS), from the view points of the nursing education aspect and clinical nursing aspect, we conducted the inspection to collect data in some countries and the survey by questionnaire in Japan to answer the following questions ; what are implemented and what are not, what are problems, how are they solved. Based on this result, the proposal of curriculum of CRNS training was drawn up.
First of all, we held the committee with teachers who teach courses about rehabilitation nursing education at graduating schools in universities which belong to Japanese Association for Nursing Programs in University (JANPU)and discussed with the concrete and feasible education plan and the educational linking system from the clinical and educational aspects. Its aims are to grasp the implementation of rehabilitation nursing education at universities or graduating schools and the teachers' cognition. Second of all, to grasp the cognition of advanced professional rehabilitation nursing and care by nurses who work at a special hospital or a ward, that is to say CRNS, the research to the director of nurse, the head nurse and nurses in rehabilitation facilities and wards were conducted. Third of all, we observed the effects on targets who received the curriculum for clinical nurse we made and have conducted. Finally, through the inspection in European countries, we interviewed to people who involved about the real situation of work of CRNS, the implementation of the training curriculum and the problems there. Considering to these results, the proposal of curriculum of CRNS training which suits for the graduate school curriculum and the Japanese Nurses Association standard was drawn up.