Building the Network System for Developing Opinions amongst Nursing Professionals towards the Realization of the Nursing Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare (2005)
Keio University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Sawako (2005)  Aomori University of Health and welfare, Nursing, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (30186142)
久常 節子 (2003-2004)  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (70100659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Mutsuko  International University of Health and Welfare, Nursing, Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (00070681)
KOIKE Tomoko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Associate Professor, 看護医療学部, 助教授 (50338191)
MIYAGAWA Syoko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Lecturer, 看護医療学部, 専任講師 (00338203)
SAKAI Mieko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Nursing, Associate Professor, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (50363792)
SUDA Rikako  International University of Health and Welfare, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 保健学部, 講師 (30337430)
柴田 秀子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助手 (40254479)
川村 佐和子  東京都立保健科学大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 教授 (30186142)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNursing Profess ional / Health care policies / Decision-making processes for policies / Network System for Developing Opinions / 医療関係団体 / 保険者 / 意見形成ネットワークシステム
Research Abstract
【Objective】
The website "Arena for Nursing Policy" was developed in order to facilitate the provision of information, as well as communications amongst those involved. The objective for this is to develop interests in policies relating to nursing as a profession, and to form consolidated opinions regarding such policy. The website evaluates the effect of this initiative.
【Activities and Contents】
(1)Distribution of Information on Policies Relating to the Nursing Profession
The site contains the latest issues to be tackled in terms of policies relating to nursing, and the relevant information. It also contains various reports from commission and committee meetings organized by the Ministry of Health and Welfare, in order for people to be able to see the decision-making process.
(2)Provision and Management of a Discussion Forum Relating to the Nursing Policies
The online notice-board is being managed, which supports relevant discussions by providing examples of the issues to be tackled, such a … More s ; "the relation between medical accidents and assignment of nursing personnel" ; "basic education for nurses" ; "the necessity for the clinical training system for nursing personnel". The site also contained relevant explanation materials for each topic. Furthermore, online voting and questionnaires were carried out, to summarize various opinions. The site can be accessed by anyone, however, those who could leave comments were limited to registered members. There were 251 registered members.
There have also been four meetings to discuss the latest policy issues to be tackled.
【Evaluation and Summary】
In order to evaluate the activities of "Arena for Nursing Policy", online questionnaires were carried out targeting registered members, and the following was found :
(1)Awareness of the registered members was raised after using the Arena for Nursing Policy, regarding policy-related issues for nursing, as well as decision-making processes. Major changes in awareness and activities were observed such as carrying out discussions on the policy-related issues at workplaces and attending committee meetings of the Ministry of Health and Welfare.
(2)On the other hand, discussions using the online notice-board did not have the desired effect, and the support for the development of opinions regarding the nursing policy remains to be an issue to be resolved
In the future, in order to facilitate free discussions regarding policies, provision of information that can easily be absorbed, as well as improving the management and the system for the management of the online notice-board are necessary. Less