Human-caring based curriculum development for enhancing clinical nursing competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
INAOKA Fumiaki  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40151568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Mika  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 准教授 (80276659)
NAGAI Mayumi  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 准教授 (10274060)
TOMURA Michiko  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 准教授 (00343682)
ISHII Tomoko  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (30389126)
来栖 清美  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10368813)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHuman Caring / Clinical nursing competence / Educational Curriculum / Nursing Education / ヒューマンケアリング
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research were: (1) to clarify the concept of human caring and clinical nursing competence from literature reviews, (2) to identify the key components of caring curriculums by analyzing baccalaureate curriculums nationally and internationally, (3) to elaborate the human caring theory based curriculum of the Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing (JRCHCN), and (4) to describe the educational methods of "Human caring theory class" and "basic nursing clinical courses", which were the fundamental core courses and reflected the essence of the JRCHCN curriculum, and to evaluate those educational methods.
Method: The integrative literature reviews and interviews with national/international caring researchers were conducted to elaborate the curriculum of JRCHCN. Also, qualitative and quantitative analyses were made to evaluate the curriculum's fundamental core courses; the human caring theory class and basic clinical practicum courses.
Findings and Conclusions: It wa … More s common in baccalaureate nursing curriculums to use a concept of caring/human caring as a construct of the curriculum and to emphasize caring in some specific courses; however, almost none clearly explained how courses were organized within the curriculum, nor articulate connections among courses and the constructs of the curriculum. This research described the unique caring curriculum, which also valued on human dignity and wisdom, and humanitarian principles. In addition, educational methods of the fundamental core courses, "human caring theory" and "basic clinical courses" were described. For example, students were encouraged to explore the meaning of their caring experience not only in their clinical courses but also in their daily living, and to express their feelings. The qualitative and quantitative analysis revealed that students deepen their understanding and caring competence by synthesizing theory class and basic nursing clinical courses. Future research directions and recommended caring educational methods were discussed. Less