A study of E-learning for problem-solving thinking for nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture College of Nursing (2004)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2003)
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Yukie  Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70285360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIDO Takero  Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20152580)
YOSHIMINE Toshiko  Univ.of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 産業保健学部, 講師 (60352324)
SHIBATA Hiroko  Univ.of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 産業保健学部, 助教授 (00196429)
SHIRAISHI Yuko  Kagawa Prefecture College of Health Sciences, Dept.Of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (50321253)
INOTANI Takami  Wakayama Medical University, School of Health Sciences and Nursing, Research Assistant, 保健看護学部, 助手 (70331808)
生嶋 美春  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教授 (80341212)
石原 逸子  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (30221071)
堀川 淳子  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助手 (60341525)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNursing education / E-learning / Problem-solving thinking / Multimedia contents / Information technology / Teaching-learning method / 情報通信機器環境
Research Abstract
A teaching-learning module using E-learning to support problem-based learning (PBL) was designed, and a prototype system. E-learning materials for nursing education were developed for fields of chronic adult disease, community health, occupational health, fundamental nursing, acute adult disease, psychiatric mental health and child health.
The system was tested with third-year nursing students in a class employing the method using the E-learning PBL on a personal computer in a computer Lab. In a after-class survey, the majority of the students (over 90%) responded positively to the method of problem-solving (i.e., case scenarios using illustrations and narrations in a dialog form). The program produced an effective result as s means to understanding and creating images of patients. Yet, only 50〜60% of the students, however, answered that they were able to identify nursing problem of patients.
A survey was conducted on the actual use of information technologies by student nurses and their expectation from E-learning employing 1920 undergraduate nursing students (the response rate was 86.4%) at 10 schools of nursing selected nationwide. Respondents in this survey had cellular phones (99.3%), personal computers (40.6%), and experiences in using Internet and E-mail (97.6%). In other words, almost all the students were utilizing communication devices and were selecting appropriate devices depending on the need, such as cellular phones for communication and personal computers for information. The expectation from E-learning seemed to increase with the advancement in school years m such areas as "search for information for health education" and confirmation of knowledge and skill prior to and during onsite clinical trainings" The results suggested that there is a need for adequate information technology systems and for E-learning programs which correspond to the advancement in school years in the nursing education