Analyses of resilience in patients and their families facing health issues, and nursing care for encouraging resilience.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Chieko  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10127293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kyoko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30259494)
YOSIKAWA Syouji  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (00326290)
MACHIURA Michiko  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (70135739)
OHIRA Mitsuko  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (90249607)
UEDA Keiko  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (60300315)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsresilience / life cycle / health issues / gravida / child and parent / puberty / family care / support system / 生涯発達過程 / 患者 / 家族 / 看護職者 / 妊娠・出産期 / 小児の家族 / 患者支援 / 看護家族
Research Abstract
There are two primary objectives for this study : the first is an analysis of the factors behind patient and family resilience within poverty conditions associated with health occurring at each stage of the lifecycle ; the second is a clarification of the current state of the support system for nurses. Interviews were performed with pregnant women suffering from diabetes, the families of children undergoing long-term in-home high-calorie dialysis, teenagers suffering from hereditary heart disease and families caring for elderly persons suffering from cognitive problems. In each case, three factors common to resilience, 'I can', 'I am' and 'I have', were identified.
Written surveys were prepared for nurses, and responses from 748 nurses working in hospitals were received. Nurses believed that assistance was needed to increase the resilience of patients and their families. With respect to nursing care, the ability to provide care promoting resilience in patients and their families increased the more years of experience the nurse had and the greater the awareness of his/her career as a nurse.