Development of the FFFS Japanese language version II for evaluation of the family functions in Japanese families and its clinical applications in family health nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOHASHI Naohiro  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60251229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Keiko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90105172)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfamily functioning / family health nursing / FFFS Japanese Language Version II / SEFF / Concentric Sphere Environment Model / China (Hong Kong SAR) / U.S.A. / cross-cultural research / FFFS中文版I
Research Abstract
Based on development and research results from the Japanese Version I of the FFFS (Feetham Family Functioning Survey), the "Survey of Ecological Family Functioning" (SEFF) 1.0J was developed as new and original family function scale. To create this, first (1) quantitative and qualitative research was conducted in order to clarify the characteristics of Japanese family function within the framework of Japanese-America-Chinese comparative cross-cultural research, aimed at families utilizing family support houses and families with husband and/or wife posted abroad, etc. Next, (2) as an assessment model for the family functions of Japanese families, an original "Concentric Sphere Environment Model" was constructed. This was a model proposed for assessment of structures and functions within and outside the family, composed of a supra system, a macro system, a micro system, a family system and a chrono system. Then (3), based on the Concentric Sphere Environment Model, we conducted development and standardization of the criterion for the SEFF.
The Survey of Ecological Family Functioning, in just two pages, consists of a 30-item self-administered questionnaire that enables the measurement of satisfaction scores for evaluation of family functions (family function scores). It also has an advantage in that disparities between the responding spouses do not arise, and is equipped with a cut-off score for satisfaction score that makes it possible to detect dysfunctional families. Furthermore, it can calculate family function importance scores and needs scores, making it possible to clarify the areas in which nursing intervention is required. In the future, through the accumulation of more research into family functions aimed at various families at stages of development, nursing intervention for dysfunctional families can be expected to be established.