Verification of reliability and validity of pain scale based on quantification of facial expression movement of premature infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOO KYOOKO  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (80230639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGOMI SATOKO  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教授 (10254484)
MURAKAMI MARI  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助手 (10363053)
FUJIMOTO SAORI  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助手 (90372698)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPRETERM INFANT / PAIN / PANI SCALE / FACIAL EXRESSION MOVEMENT / 3-D BEHAVIORAL ANALYSIS / INTRA-EVALUATOR RELIABILITY / INTER- EVALUATOR RELIABILITY / DEPENDENCE VALIDITY / 認定者間信頼性 / 認定者内信頼性 / 併存的妥当性 / 身体の動き / 信頼性 / 妥当性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine reliability and validity of pain scale developed by the applicant based on quantification of facial expression movement by 3-D behavioral analysis in order to facilitate evaluation of pain of preterm infants inclinical settings. The plan for fiscal 2005 was 1)to collect and analyze data to evaluate intra-evaluator reliability 2)to summarize results on intra-evaluator reliability/inter-evaluators reliability/concurrent validity and evaluate the scale developed by the applicant and 3)to prepare a report.
The investigation was conducted at three tertiary-level NICU facilities, with 61 recorded images of scenes from 16 preterm infants and observational data of 34 nurses. As for intra-evaluator reliability, agreement was 0.761, kcoefficient 0.626 (pretty much agree), where as for inter-evaluator reliability, agreement was 0.809 (agreement with reliability) and kcoefficient 0.707 (pretty much agree). Dependence validity was compared with PIPP and was strongly correlated, with correlation coefficient (p) of 0.766 (p<0.001).
The reason why intra-evaluator reliability was lower than inter-evaluator reliability, which was high, was considered to be because of the poor quality of recorded images which were used for reproducing the scenes, due to low intensity of illumination at NICU. However, because of the good inter-evaluator reliability and good correlation to PIPP used for research, the scale developed by the applicant was considered to be convenient in clinical settings.