| Project/Area Number |
15390674
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Kieko (2005) Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20220147)
縄 秀志 (2003-2004) 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (90254482)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAYMA Akio Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 教授 (70214822)
IWATSUKI Kazuhiko Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 教授 (20004666)
KARASAWA Yumiko Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40277893)
NOSAKA Toshiya Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90281253)
CHIBA Mayumi Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 講師 (20336621)
藤垣 静枝 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (10420697)
御子柴 裕子 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00315847)
武田 貴美子 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10405128)
安田 貴恵子 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20220147)
嶋澤 順子 長野県看護大学, 講師 (00331348)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | transitional stage / patient at home / family caregiver / nursing model / symptom management / stress reaction / daily life / 移行期看護 / 症状マネジメント / 介護介入モデル / 症状 / 家族 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop nursing support during the transitional stage after discharge. A period of three months after the discharge was operationally defined as transitional stage. We have carried out some research in order to elucidate nursing requirements of postgastrectomy patients and family caregivers. 1.Data was collected four times during three months after the discharge from postgastrectomy patients and family caregivers. The patients coped with the symptoms of digestive apparatus, and there is the necessity of consultation the concrete method. The patients suffered more due to the psychological effects than the gastric condition ; it was difficult for them to cope with this condition. Family caregivers helped with meals and condition management of patients, and they were very anxious during the second week after discharge, and they required advice about the contents of patients' meals and exercise. They expressed complaints. Family caregivers also require health care. 2.As for the economic burden, the monthly income decreased and the medical expenses were the greatest during one month after discharge. There was considerable expenditure on medicines and the economic burden on the patients was large for one month after discharge. 3.Registered nurses who work in outpatient departments were encouraged to provide consultation for patients. However, these were not provided for every patient, since the physicians had offered consultations to some patients. Based on these results, a nursing model was examined and "the guide-book for the postgastrectomy patients and families" was prepared. Furthermore, preliminary investigation to elucidate the nursing requirements of patients disabled due to cerebrovascular disease and family caregivers was conducted, and this was applied for the further research in this filed.