Effect of Support Program for Women Undergoing Fertility Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MORI Akiko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60255958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
MOMOI Masako  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (90307124)
KOYOH Miki  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (80365840)
有森 直子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90218975)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFertility treatment / Stress management education / booklet / Fertility nursing / psychological stress / self care / フォーカスグループインタビュー / 情報提供
Research Abstract
In the end, the 7 consenting facilities were allocated into two groups, divided between 4 facilities and 3 facilities ; the Program A group (experimental group) consisted of 4 facilities and the Program B group (control group) consisted of 3 facilities. The number of recruited participants was 99 in the experimental group and 46 in the control group. At the start of the program there were 96 in the experimental group and 44 in the control group. At the end of the program there were 65 in the experimental group and 38 in the control group. Out of the 37 participants who withdrew from both groups, 15 dropped out due to pregnancy. Since the women who became pregnant could not be subjects of this study, excluding those 15 who became pregnant, a total of 125 participants, 85 in the experimental group and 40 in the control group, were subject to Intention-to-treat (ITT) analysis. The 22 other participants who dropped out were each assigned a final observed value before they withdrew.
A signif … More icant difference was noted between the 2 groups in the variation in SF36. The Role of functioning due to physical problems (RP) was t=2.500(123), p=.014 (experimental group -1.71±20.71, control group -11.33±18.64). The Role of functioning due to emotional problems (RE) was t=2.762(123), p=.007 (experimental group 1.26±8.53, control group -8.38±17.51).The physical summary score (PCS) was t=2.424(123), p=0.17 (experimental group 0.07±8.90, control group -3.83±7.17).
After conducting ITT analysis and per protocol analysis, covariance analysis was conducted to adjust the influence of extraneous factors (confounding factors) related to the variances seen in the SF36 subscales between the 2 groups.
Each variation of SF36 subscales RP and RE, and PCS were treated as induced variables and the program as a fixed variable. Age, length of infertility, GSES score, HADS depression baseline level, each SF36 RP, RE, and PCS baseline level, degree of satisfaction baseline level, the presence or absence of a Certified Expert Nurse (CEN), cause of infertility, and the use or nonuse of ovulation induction drugs as a treatment method were added as covariates. Results for all 3 variations reveal no extraneous factors showing interaction with the program.
HADS (Hospital Anxiety Depression Scale) and the variation in degree of satisfaction showed no significant difference in abnormal anxiety and depression ratio, incidence of abnormality, or variation. Less