Development of nursing care model with Horticultural Therapy for elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Midori  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, PhD, Lecturer (10210246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Shigeru  Asahikawa Medical College, School of medicine, MD Professor (90171941)
ITOH Yoshihisa  Asahikawa Medical College, School of medicine, MD Professor (20129026)
MORITANI Toshio  Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, PhD Professor (90175638)
OOSAWA Kasyuji  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究科, PhD Professor (20322836)
HIROI Yoshinori  Chiba University, 大学院・社会科学研究科, Professor (80282440)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElderly people with dementia / Horticultural therapy / Group home for elderly people with dementia / Cognitive function / Empowerment of daily life / Optimal conditions / Environment and welfare / Nursing care model with Horticultural Therapy / 環境の活用と整備 / 園芸療法プログラムの開発 / スタッフ教育と適正配置 / アセスメントとケアプラン / 看護ケアモデルの開発 / 自律神経系活動 / 生活環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to apply Horticultural Therapy (HT) to the people living in group homes for elderly people with dementia, and to research its results especially to the patients with dementia, and to inspect its efficiency
When HT is introduced into the group homes, I have reviewed what the optimal conditions are, and on the overall analysis and examination. I have developed "A Nursing Care Model Applied Horticultural Therapy for Elderly People with Dementia".
The summary is as follows.
1. The Application of HT and Confirmation of the Results:
I have confirmed a significant elevation of the scores of the functions in psychological, mental and also social functions of the elderly people with dementia. On the other hand, as changes of a music activity application group, the physical, mental and social functions of the elderly people with dementia have improved similarly. As for the elderly people who have never experienced any periodical activity care there are some signs of sign … More ificant aggravation of the scores of mental and the dementia symptom (MMSE) and the significant fall of their physical (B-ADL) and social functions (SDRS). In addition, for the improvement of the physical functions the need of the notice to two points has been suggested : to adopt physical activities positively at the enforcement of HT and to increase exercise in daily life. Consequently, HT is sure to improve the physical, psychological and mental functions, and also the perceptive and social functions of the elderly people with dementia, through the interaction of humans and plants on the basis of the use of various different elements in the natural environment.
2. The requirements of the introduction of HT:
In introducing HT to the group homes of the elderly people with dementia, some optimal conditions and requirements should be examined.
The key of requirements:
1) The setting for the environment & the appropriateness of assessment (environment, nourishment)
2) Education and disposition of specialized and volunteer staffs,
3) The selection of plants,
4) The design of HT program for the elderly people with dementia,
5) The explanation and agreement formation before the introduction of HT,
6) The personal assessment and the induction of personal care plans for HT application.
Making the HT program suitable for elderly people with dementia, the six points mentioned above are indispensable.
In addition, it is necessary for us to approach from a point of synthetic view. Namely we should pay attention to the device for daily life of elderly people with dementia how improving physical functions and also to the balance between activities and nourishment before introducing HT.
On the overall analysis and examination, "The Nursing Care Model Applied Horticultural Therapy for Elderly People with Dementia" itself should be improved. By researching on the effective results of the application of HT, the nursing care model for HT application to any subjects with various mental and physical functions, wherever they live, will attain greater sophistication in the future. Less