Project/Area Number |
15390680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TANIOKA Tetsuya The University of Tokushima, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90319997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Syu-ichi The University of Tokushima, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80232768)
TADA Toshiko The University of Tokushima, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30127857)
HASHIMOTO Fumiko The University of Tokushima, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80325290)
MATSUSHITA Yasuko The University of Tokushima, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10325293)
REN Fuji The University of Tokushima, Instifufe of Technclogy and Science, Prefesser, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20264947)
永峰 勲 徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (80198358)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | emotional estimation model / therapeutic communication / emotional analysis / communication / empathic understanding / caring / 感情推定モデル / 脳波活動 / 感性 / コミュニケーション / 治療的コミュニケーション技術 / 治療的コミュニケーション技術教育 |
Research Abstract |
We nurses need to communicate effective therapeutic patient-nurse relationship in order to help patients motivate for illness recovery. However, it is very difficult for us to assess various feeling of them objectively. The purpose of this study is to develop the emotional estimation model combining information such as electroencephalogram (EEG), verbal expressions (intensity of voice, contents of speech, and words they use) and non-verbal expressions. We call this system as "Objective Emotion Display System" for Educating Therapeutic Communication Skills for nurses. We first performed the verification experiments for the emotion estimation model by EEG in the 2004 fiscal year as a developmental stage. The experiment which identifies the characteristic of "empathetic understanding" was conducted and published in the 2005 fiscal year. The future direction formulation as a system of "Objective Emotion Display System" was clarified in the 2006 fiscal year. We have also published the relation between caring and the emotional analysis using EEG. We conclude that emotional estimation technology permits nurses to know patients' feeling visually by recorded data at that moment. Nursing with technological competency permits nurses to care patients meaningfully.