Development of a compact mobile MRI system for analyzing the arch of the foot for elderly people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOMMA Masako  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (40230180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hidekatsu  School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10048134)
FUJII Hirotada  School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70209013)
ITAKI Chieko  School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00285008)
HAYASHI Yuko  School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40336409)
TAKAYANAGI Kiyomi  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Proffesor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20274061)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmuscular function / mobile type / MRI / imaging diagnosis / health promotion program / 健康管理啓蒙プログラム
Research Abstract
The arch of the foot not only absorbs and softens the physical impact from the ground, but also plays an important role with the planter muscle on walking. Exact evaluation and assessment of the arch of the foot for elderly people might be helpful to guide them the right way to walk and correct their way to walk. Encouragement of walking to the senior people is a good way not to make them in bed for a long time.
The exact evaluation of the arch of the foot has been, carried out by X-ray analysis, CT, and MRI. However, these evaluations are done within the hospital, and these measurements have not been done for health care promotion for the elderly people. In the present study, we have developed a compact mobile MRI system for analyzing the arch of the foot for elderly people, in order to use such information for the health care promotion to them.
A compact MRI system was designed and produced with the permanent magnet of 0.2 tesla. This magnet is made of Nb-Fe-B material, thus 0.2 T magnet with the size of 80 X 60 X 60 cm weights 500 Kg. This MRI system works with 100V power source without any cooling system. Therefore, it is possible to bring this compact MRI system with an automobile. The compact MRI system is observing the proton signals at 22 MHz (at 0.2 T). Several spin echo sequences can run in this system to obtain the MR images, and 3D spin echo sequence can obtain multi-slice images of the objects. In the case of MRI, movement of an object makes artifact in the image, thus gradient echo sequence might be useful to avoid the movement of the object.