A study on the Significance and the Effectiveness of Reminiscence for the Elderly with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Katsuko  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Professor, 教授 (10019565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMATSU Eiko  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Professor, 教授 (30020027)
SATO Hiromi  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80199603)
SAKAI Ikuko  Chiba University, Graduate Programs in Nursing, Associate Professor, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教授 (10197767)
TADAKA Etsuko  The University of Tokyo, Division of Health Silence and Nursing, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科健康科学・看護学専攻, 講師 (30333727)
HOSOKAWA Junko  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Instructor, 助手 (70324085)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsreminiscence / the elderly with dementia / literature review / family members / care staff / imaging of the reminiscence scene / 回想場面のDVD録画作成 / 家族・ケアスタッフ / 映像分析
Research Abstract
This study is to identify the significance and the effectiveness of reminiscence therapy for the elderly with dementia. I have summarized as following.
1.I have studied the effectiveness of reminiscence therapy for the elderly old adults with dementia reading the selected overseas theses (original) that provide the definition of reminiscence therapy, its purpose and method and the results of the studies. And I have abstracted the following; 1)that it is possible to activate all the remaining five senses, 2)The caregivers and the carereceivers (old adults) both enjoy the interaction, 3)that transfer (inheritance) to the next generation is performed, 4)that integration of life (acceptance of the past and the present, prospect for future) is promoted, 5)that adscription to group (community) or society and mutual association are made possible, 6)that they enjoy reminiscence itself as comfortable and pleasant activity/experience.
It is considered that there is enough possibility to establish … More reminiscence therapy as one of the methods of approach to old adults with dementia.
2.As the result of viewing the video image of remembering scene of the elderly with dementia various emotions and reactions are expressed.
The deepness and seriousness of the feeling that the caregivers or the families holds towards the contents of the stories told by the elderly with dementia was proved by their expressions reacting to the stimulating parts of the reminiscence or the expressions or the actions by the old adults with dementia.
3.It has been proven that maneuvering and using of digital video is effective as one of the methods to judge the importance of the scene of reminiscence from the expressions of the caregivers and families.
Reminiscence therapy can be judged as effective from above. However not only the elderly with dementia themselves it is necessary to duly grasp the surrounding families or environment and the reactions viewed for the caregiver's side in order to establish the reminiscence therapy as one of the effective approaches. Also, production of DVD and its utilization are considered to be effective as one of the methods of assessment. Less