| Project/Area Number |
15390684
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY (2005) Osaka Prefectual College of Nursing (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Kimika OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (10281271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Yachiyo OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (10382243)
YAMAMOTO Miwa OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (70353034)
TUMURA Chieko OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40264824)
SHIRAI Midori NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (30275151)
IMAKAWA Shinji HIROSIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (00211756)
松田 千登勢 大阪府立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70285328)
長畑 多代 大阪府立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60285327)
佐瀬 美恵子 大阪府立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10305667)
中田 智子 大阪府立看護大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70271476)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Elderly People with Dementia / Quality of Care / Behavior Analysis / Group Home / Care Program / Severe Cognitive Disorders / ケアプログラム / 痴呆性高齢者 / スウェーデン |
| Research Abstract |
【Purpose】 Watch the expression and behavior of the demented elderly by use of Video record, and clarify the care method to encourage positive expressions and reduce negative expressions. 【Method】 Expressions and behavior of 27 demented elderly residents in the group home were recorded by audiovisual camera. Recording was made for 12 hours a day, divided into 6 sessions (one session 2 hours), 10 minutes for one person, having one hour in one day. It was done three days a month for the period of six months. Data analysis was done by using one zero sampling method and QOL scales, etc. 【Result】 Total 342 hours of collected data included 252 hours of social mutual reaction scenes with others and 90 hours of expression data, showing remarkable changes in response to the types of care. 【Conclusion】 The elderly with dementia are 'giving us various signs even though they have cognitive disorders, and care givers should be able to judge if the care is appropriate or not and improve the quality of care through careful observation of the behavior and expression of the elderly. 1 Notice the sign of emotional response that is peculiar to the person and try to take action at -1 level. 2 To notice the peculiar sign, key point is to watch the finger movement even for the slight move. 3 Peculiar sign can be seen in daily living behavior and can be noticed in everyday care. 4 Share the sign and record it to improve the quality of care in the future. 5 Even in the case of serious dementia, there is the ability of +3 level. Trust it in giving care. 6 To take appropriate action is difficult for -2 level and extremely difficult for -3 level. 7 Accumulation of practical care is the key to upgrade the quality of care for the demented elderly people.