Development of a Telenursing System for Home Oxygen Therapy Patients and an Educational Program for Telenurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Tomoko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80238443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJII Fumiko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (40349171)
YAMADA Tsuyako  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (00290057)
KAMEI Nobuaki  University of Meisei, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20233968)
久代 和加子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10286908)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHome Oxygen Therapy / Chronic Respiratory Failure / Telenursing / Telenurs / Telecare / Telementoring / Telemedicine / Telemonitoring / 遠隔看護システム / 急性増悪 / 遠隔看護 / 問診システム
Research Abstract
We developed the Life Management Telenursing System for Home Oxygen Therapy (LMS-HOT) for chronic respiratory failure patients to prevent acute exacerbation of respiratory failure and detect it early.
LMS-HOT consists of four systems administered by the nursing monitoring center : internet terminals in the patient's home for physical and mental self-assessment ; telemonitoring with literature-based algorithms that trigger individualized response messages; the server supporting the interactions and care system; and educational systems to guide patient compliance.
Five volunteers (a sixth withdrew at day 6 due to another disease) used this system for more than two months (total 953 days experience). Their self-monitoring data, system responses, and patient responses to the Health-Related QOL SF-36 and statements about using LMS-HOT provided data for our evaluation.
1. Patients submitted 876 reports. 701 possible exacerbation episodes were identified when one or more parameters triggered the … More emergency alarm, an over-all incidence rate of 80%. Of the possible exacerbation episodes, 67.1% were judged to be emergencies ; the number of emergencies per reports per patient varied (4/55, 48/230, 301/340, 71/79, 164/172). On the day of triggering parameters were significantly lower for SpO_2, peak flow, pulse rate, systolic blood pressure, body temperature, Borg scale score, and daily total points. There were no hospital readmissions.
2. HR-QOL (SF36) was improved in function related to physical (RP), body pain (BP), vitality (VT) but changes were not statistically significant.
3 The patients reported that LMS-HOT alleviated anxieties in daily life, resolved problems at early stage, improved self-care consciousness, and provided a sense of security.
4. The cost of maintaining a patient at home using LMS-HOT was 25% of a usual readmission hospital stay.
5. We organized two telementoring seminars in 2006-2007 attended by 146 people (37.7% nurses ; 29.5% other health professionals ; 32.9% others). 87.5% gave positive evaluations. We prepared a telementoring textbook and distributed it to each participant. Less