Empirical study of Swedish Pensioners' Gymnastics and activities of daily living exercise program for the elderly : Impact on respiratory function, balance function, nutritional state and quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Nobuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (80291863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Yoko  Seikei University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10054347)
MIZUNO Toshiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10153305)
KONAGAYA Momoe  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10269293)
ASAKAWA Noriko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (00310251)
YOSHINO Katsuki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50120085)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselderly / PG(Swedish Pensioners' Gymnastics) / ADL(activities of daily living) / QOL(quality of life) / spinal curvature / respiratory function / bone mineral density / balance function / QOL (quality of life) / 脊柱彎曲レベル
Research Abstract
A low-intensity Swedish Pensioners' Gymnastics and activities of daily living (PG/ADL) exercise program, consisting of a maximum of 15 to 20 repetitions of non-weight bearing exercises, was administered in 45-minute sessions, over a period of eight months. Subjects were 41 elderly residents of a nursing home with required-care levels from independent to level 3. Subjects were divided into four groups based on attendance at the PG/ADL exercise sessions : Group H (n=11,twice weekly), Group M (n=12,once weekly), Group L (n=6,infrequently) and Group F (n=12,residents with low ADL and mental function who were encouraged by nursing home staff to participate once or twice weekly).
Compared to Group L at four and eight months after starting the exercise program, Groups H and M showed significant improvement in respiratory function, quadriceps femoris strength, and static balance function. Groups H and M also showed a greater degree of improvement in gait function and QOL (pain and anxiety of falling) than Group L. These findings suggest that PG/ADL is safe for elderly residents and may be useful in preventing the progression of disuse atrophy or reduced muscle strength and in improving physical activity by reducing anxiety of falling.
Group F also demonstrated significant improvements in respiratory function, leg muscle strength, gait function and QOL, thus indicating that PG/ADL can even improve the muscle strength of frail elderly individuals. However, individual differences in the degree of improvement were observed, which might have been caused by difficulty in following the exercise program due to reduced cognitive function.
Further techniques for improving the physical function of frail elderly might include combining individual machine exercise with the PG/ADL exercises, or providing assistants to aid elderly individuals during the exercises. With collaboration of the nursing home, we plan to continue this program beyond 2005. [297 words]