Molecular characterization of congenital hyperinsulinism/hyperammonemia caused by glutamate dehydrogenase gene defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Yoshiyuki  Osaka City University, Department of Pediatrics, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60231213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Hiroshi  Osaka City University, Department of Pediatrics, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00244640)
KAWAMURA Tomoyuki  Osaka City University, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (60271186)
KUNO Miyuki  Osaka City University, Department of physiology, Research Assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00145773)
MIYAZAKI Jyun-ichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Division of Stem Cell Regulation Research, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10200156)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsglutamate dehydrogenase / insulin / hyperammonemia / hypoglycemia / mutation / K_<ATP> channel / nonselective cation channel / KATPチャンネル / 先天性代謝異常症 / 高インスリン血症 / アデノウィルス
Research Abstract
The hyperinsulinism/hyperammonemia (HI/HA) syndrome is caused by "gain of function" of glutamate dehydrogenase (GDH). Several missense mutations have been found ; however, cell behaviors triggered by the excessive GDH activity have not been fully demonstrated. This study was aimed to clarify electrophysiological mechanisms underlying the dysregulated insulin secretion in pancreatic beta cells with GDH mutations. GDH kinetics and insulin secretion were measured in MIN6 cells overexpressing the G446D and L413V. Membrane potentials and channel activity were recorded under the perforated-patch configuration that preserved intracellular environments. In mutant MIN6 cells, sensitivity of GDH to guanosine triphosphate (GTP) was reduced and insulin secretion at low glucose concentrations was enhanced. The basal GDH activity was elevated in L413V bearing a mutation in the antenna-like structure. The L413V cells were depolarized without glucose, often accompanying by repetitive Ca^<2+> firings. The depolarization was maintained in the presence of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and disappeared by depleting ATP, suggesting that the depolarization depended on intracellular ATP. In L413V cells, the ATP-sensitive potassium channel (KATP channel) was suppressed and the nonselective cation channel (NSCC) was potentiated, while sensitivity of the channels to their specific blockers or agonists was not impaired. These data suggest that the L413V cells increase the intracellular ATP/adenosine diphosphate (ADP) ratio, which in turn causes sustained depolarization not only by closure of the KATP channel, but also by opening of the NSCC. The resultant activation of the voltagegated Ca^<2+> channel appears to induce hyperinsulinism. The present study provides evidence that multiple channels cooperate in unregulated insulin secretion in pancreatic beta cells of the HI/HA syndrome.