| Project/Area Number |
15401002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Kyoto Saga University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
HAKOZAKI Mutsumasa Kyoto Saga University of Arts, Associate professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (90351379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMURA Takayoshi Kyoto Saga University of Arts, Associate professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (60351376)
YAMAUCHI Akira Ganngoji Cultural Research Center, researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (90174573)
SUNAMI Soichiro Ganngoji Cultural Research Center, researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (50321948)
RI Reihou Taiwan National Cultural Assets Reservation Institute, 研究組長
RIN Genryo Taiwan National Cultural Assets Reservation Institute, 研究員
林 潤一 京都嵯峨芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70351377)
宇野 和幸 京都嵯峨芸術大学, 芸術学部, 助教授 (40351382)
内藤 正子 (中越 正子) (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40280838)
米村 祥央 (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50332458)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | reproduction / reservation / coloring of architecture / door painting / groundwork with pig blood / wood oil / pictures painted with trowelling technique / Taiwan / 東アジア / 壁画 / 模写 / 興済宮 / 通度寺 / 麗江 / 扇絵復元模写 / 現状維持 / 鏝絵壁画 / 通度寺霊山殿 / 土壁壁画 / 東アジアの連携 / 人材育成 / 保全と活用 / 台湾興済宮 / 韓国通度寺 / 彩絵 / 桐油彩色 / 丹青 |
| Research Abstract |
Kyoto Saga University of Arts, Ganngoji Cultural Research Center and Taiwan National Cultural Assets Reservation Institute have conducted joint research on Taoism Temple's Shrine Kousaikyu designated as the third-grade archeological site located in Tainan City in Taiwan. The purposes of this project were as follows : 1.To research classical painting techniques and materials applied to the mural and door paintings. 2.To reproduce the mural and door paintings. 3.To study the preservation of mural paintings thereby providing a model case for future preservation projects. 1.As for the research, we focused on traditional techniques : groundwork with pig blood, wood oil painting, gilding swollen lines with gold leaf, and a technique for applying paint with a trowel. After we conducted interview surveys and literature research, we analyzed these techniques, comparing Japanese, Chinese and Korean methods, and then performed a series of practical experiments. The research would be valuable as a con
… More
trast of modern and classical techniques, at a time when modern techniques are replacing the more traditional ones. 2.In reproducing the door painting of Kousaikyu we applied the original techniques and pigments used in the Shin Era for the purpose of the reproduction of classical techniques. In the reproduction of the door painting of the Oh royal family shrine, we aimed to recreate the original images and colors. In cooperation with Kyoto Saga University students, we copied pictures painted with a technique utilizing a trowel thereby employing Japanese painting processes. 3.We made a rule for maintaining the status quo, and cleaned the surface of the paintings to prevent the paint from scaling off. We exhibited the achievement of the restoration and preservation of these cultural assets. The exhibition was highly evaluated in Taiwan as a breakthrough in the restoration of a cultural asset. We also gave lectures on the accomplishment of the research and exhibited the reproduction of paintings in Japan in 2003 and 2004. Less