| Project/Area Number |
15401003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
SUITA Hiroshi Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80247890)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIURA Tadateru Kokushikan University, The Institute for Cultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, Professor, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (20099922)
YONEDA Fumitaka Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00298837)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Egypt / Saqqara / Mastaba / Cultural Properties / Restoration / Mural Painting / 文化財修復 |
| Research Abstract |
As mission of restoration, we gained an official permission from the Supreme Council of Antiquities to research the mural paintings of Mastaba Idout in Saqqara in August 2003. First season was carried in November2003 and second season in April -May 2004. The mission is the first one to develop technique of restoring the mural paintings of burial chambers in Saqqara - Giza area The condition of the paintings of Idout was much worse than in 1935 when Macramallah reported. The wall paintings of the burial chamber were peeled off in every wall, especially in west wall. In addition, we found many cracks runing on walls, ceiling and floor, at least one in south wall developing wider since 1935 and we did the deterioration caused by wateri, clearly in north wall. Documentation of wall paintings was carried by video and camera. Fragments on the floor were collected, which we expect to be reconstructed in their original location according to photos of Macramallah in 1935. To elucidate the process of deterioration, chemical analyses are under way : X-ray diffraction, Petrographic studies, DTA and TGA analyses, Spectra for IR analysis, and Cross-section technique. Hygroscopic loggers were placed in and out of the burial chamber. The data shows temperature and relative humidity were stable from November (first season) to May (second season). Because of the bad condition of mother rock, we have decided to detach the paintings from their base and to move them on new supports. We will check the efficacy of Japanese method to detach the painting layers : facing by Funori (gloiopeltis glue) and Japanese paper (or rayon). We suppose that organic solvents used during European facing are health-hazardous for workers in the closed room not to exchange air. In this point, Japanese Funori has an advantage.